CodeLobster IDE

Free cross-platform PHP IDE (HTML, PHP, CSS, JavaScript code editor) with support Drupal, Joomla, Twig, JQuery, BackboneJS, LaravelJS, Node.js, Fhalcon, CodeIgniter, CakePHP, Laravel, Magento, MeteorJS, Phalcon, Symfony, VueJS, WordPress, Yii
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 12:45 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Change default web browser
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 3
hello i have a 5.13 version
and i want to know how i can change default web browser for debugging (f8)
now i have firefox i want to set to google chrome


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change default web browser
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3467
Hi, ikeas.

Codelobster uses default browser in your OS for it.
So You should change Windows default browser.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change default web browser
PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 3
ok it's works


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change default web browser
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 5:20 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Norwich
My default browser is Firefox but all that comes up in the 'view in browser' window is IE! I have even been into the registry to see if there is a default browser but can find nothing. So... how can I change my default browser?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change default web browser
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3467
Hi, starman.

1) Is there Firefox in the TopMenu->View->ViewInBrowser list?

2) Codelobster doesn't assign or change the default browser of your OS.
You can do it inside your browser only (run your browser and set "default browser" in the settings).

Regards,
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change default web browser
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 11:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2019 5:20 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Norwich
No. All that's in there is IE - even though my default browser is Firefox! I'd actually like both browsers to appear in the 'view' menu. I'm sure at one stage they were both there.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2016 phpBB Group