CodeLobster IDE

Free cross-platform PHP IDE (HTML, PHP, CSS, JavaScript code editor) with support Drupal, Joomla, Twig, JQuery, BackboneJS, LaravelJS, Node.js, Fhalcon, CodeIgniter, CakePHP, Laravel, Magento, MeteorJS, Phalcon, Symfony, VueJS, WordPress, Yii
It is currently Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:17 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Drupal Wizard
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:11 am
Posts: 7
Just starting out with your editor - great so far but I've looked at the Drupal wizard help on the product page and can't get it to work. I'm not sure exactly what its supposed to do or what I need before starting.

1. There is a note on one of the pages that says:

"Using to connect to server to create new database"

Is that a typo or does that mean its supposed to actually create the new MySql database for me, because it doesn't, I get:

===
Cannot create drupal project because error:
Critical error: Select database error:: Unknown database 'mysite'
===

2. If I specify an existing database then it gets past that point but then when I hit Finish it errors out with a message in the browser:

===
Not Found
The requested URL /cltempinst.php was not found on this server.
===

followed by:

===
Cannot create drupal project because error:
Critical error: Select database error:: Cannot execute installation script.
===


Which it obviously is not in that folder since its empty so far. So do I need to put something in that folder first? If so, from where? There is no such Drupal script so I assume its one of yours.

3. Lastly, your screens seem out of dat. There is no choice of Drupal version like they show in the demo I downloaded.


I'll help however I can with identifying other issues for you. I've used NuSphere's PHP Editor (paid product) and I can't get it to debug Drupal projects at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3557
1) Looks like you use our new wizard for creating typical projects with Drupal. It can't create new database and works only with existing databases.
We have just found some incorrect descriptions here - we will fix it by the next version.

2) The reason of this error is incorrect entered data into "Url for project" field. It should be, for example, "http://localhost/testproject"
for project in the "C:\AppServ\www\testproject" folder.

3) Drupal wizard for creating typical projects contains our modified modules and supports only 6.x version.
There are screenshots for Empty installation Drupal (with ability for select Drupal version) only on our site now.
We will update it soon.

4) We are glad for any help in improving our IDE.
Does our debugger work OK for you?

Thanks.
Codelobster Team.


Last edited by Admin on Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:11 am
Posts: 7
ok, this works, took some experimenting to find out why. Thanks

and yes, your debugging worked first try.

The rest of this post is really more for others looking for resolution of similar issue but here's the reasoning:

It looks like this is a difference between how you layout folders and I do.

Mine are set up so that Drupal IS the root of the website (it runs each whole site and isn't a section off it) like this:

C:\www\vhosts\_dynamic\mysite1.com\www\
C:\www\vhosts\_dynamic\mysite2.com\www\
C:\www\vhosts\_dynamic\mysite_n.com\www\

and are accessed through:

http://www.mysite1.com
http://www.mysite2.com
http://www.mysite_n.com

where your project wizard would set them up like this:

C:\www\vhosts\_dynamic\mysite.com\www\MySite1
C:\www\vhosts\_dynamic\mysite.com\www\MySite2
C:\www\vhosts\_dynamic\mysite.com\www\MySite_n

and are accessed through:

http://www.domain1.com/MySite1
http://www.domain1.com/MySite2
http://www.domain1.com/MySite_n

So I do this:

1. Let the wizard set it up the way it wants
2. Move all files from MySite folder to www root
3. Edit MySite.clpprj with WordPad and do a global replace of '\MySite\' with '\'
4. Change Project Properties debug url to: http://www/mysite.com
5. Run

Works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3557
Hi.

You may also uncheck "Create project in a new folder" option for more convenience.

Regards.
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2016 phpBB Group