CodeLobster IDE

Free cross-platform PHP IDE (HTML, PHP, CSS, JavaScript, Python code editor) with support Drupal, Joomla, Twig, JQuery, BackboneJS, LaravelJS, Node.js, CodeIgniter, CakePHP, Laravel, Magento, MeteorJS, Phalcon, Symfony, VueJS, WordPress, Yii
It is currently Fri Mar 29, 2024 11:36 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Debug in codelobster
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:06 am
Posts: 10
Hello, this is the first time i use IDE, usually i use dreamweaver for my web development tools.

i'm trying several phpIDE, but i'm interest with your product codeLobster, since it also had IDE for Joomla.

several thing i would like to ask:
1. Manual
2. Tutorial

i would like to use the debuger to watch/monitor variable etc.. i already set the following:
1. Tools > Preference > Debugger > Setting has been set ( i use autoDetect)
2. write php code, simple like this one :
<?php
$a=1;
$b=2;
$c=$a+$b;
echo "Result :".$c;
?>

3. set breakpoint in line 4 ($c=$a+$b)
4. add $a in watch monitor by selecting $a then Shift+F8
5. run debug (F5)

the result:
1. firefox pop up shows the result right away
2. in watch window, there $a in Name Coloum, but in Value it state Item not found

where's the debug process ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 11:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:06 am
Posts: 10
problem solved.. as i should use step 5 first rather than step 4.

Now i'm still unable to debug an application..

i create a form.php and result.php
the result of form.php, would be display in result.php..
the code goes like this:
<html>
<head><title>Results</title>
</head>
<body>
<?php
print ("Hello, " . $_POST['name'] . "!");
print ("<b>Your Message is: <i>" . $_POST['msg']. "</i></b>");
?>
</body>
</html>

i set the breakpoint on php code...

now how steps to debug it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 1:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3931
Hi.

You should set breakpoint on php code in the result.php but run it (press F5) on form.php page.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 6:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:59 am
Posts: 2
Did anyone get this to work in win 7 64-bit?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2016 phpBB Group