CodeLobster IDE

Free cross-platform PHP IDE (HTML, PHP, CSS, JavaScript code editor) with support Drupal, Joomla, Twig, JQuery, BackboneJS, LaravelJS, Node.js, Fhalcon, CodeIgniter, CakePHP, Laravel, Magento, MeteorJS, Phalcon, Symfony, VueJS, WordPress, Yii
It is currently Mon Nov 23, 2020 7:03 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Period like thing at top of php, html & CSS pages
PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 6:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 6:12 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Florida
Using 3.3 / I just upgraded to 3.3.2

Using 3.3 I was getting a thing that was like a small period at the top left of a php, html & css page.

This would be inserted before any code like on a php page it would be ".<?php" except the period(.) would be in the middle of the line not at the bottom of the line.

Also above in the .<?php example I tried to copy and paste the problem but the period in the middle of the line would not and will not copy.

This period has not caused any problems except when I use include once or require... to insert the code with the period in front of the <?php.
As a note it adds a line to the html code.
Also this only happens a few times a day. Not all the time.

Any Ideas whats up?

Thanks
SJ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 8:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3590
Hi.

What encoding and linebreak type do you use?

Thanks.
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 6:12 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Florida
Thanks for the reply

1252 (ANSI - Latin I)
Windows

Sj


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3590
Hi.

Do you know some stable sequence of operations that reproduce this bug?
We have not duplicated it after several hours of testing :(

Thanks.
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 6:12 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Florida
It just appears, I doesn't happen that often.

It's very intermittent, I've tried to watch and see what I'm doing but it just appears. It hasn't happened with 3.3.2 yet. I'll try to watch myself for the next couple of days and get back to you thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3590
Hi.

Period sign appears if you open "UTF with BOM" files in ANSI encoding.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 6:12 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Florida
Thanks

That makes since.
It does seem to be happening less and less.
I originally move files into the current folder from one or two different locations and it seemed like every time I saved a file the period would appear(figuratively). Now as I save and build and rebuild files I hardly ever see it.

Thanks
SJ :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2016 phpBB Group