CodeLobster IDE
http://codelobster.com/forum/

help using debug
http://codelobster.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1258
Page 1 of 1

Author:  reiver [ Sat Jan 16, 2010 3:28 pm ]
Post subject:  help using debug

CL looks like it could be really useful to me but, unfortunately, I have not been able to get the PHP Debug feature to work. I think I'm close but I'm missing something...

I'm using XAMPP on a Win XP machine. The debug settings are:

Virtual folder: c:\xampp\htdocs\
Virtual host URL: htt://localhost/ (left out the 'p')
Path to php.ini: c:\xampp\apache\bin\
PHP Version: 5.1.2
Web Server: Apache2.2
Debugger port: 6000

I'm testing a site starting with index.htm where I choose a link to another page search.php
The link has a GET variable and I set a breakpoint in search.php to check the value of this variable.

So in CL I have these two pages index.htm and search.php open in code view. With the focus on index.htm I hit the Debug button, F5. The page opens in my browser. I choose the link to search.php and that page opens in the browser.

I now go to CL and look at search.php in code view but there is no indication that we have stopped at the breakpoint. I added the variable to the Watch window but it says "Item not found" for the value.

Am I doing something wrong? Any clues would be appreciated - thanks!

John

Author:  Admin [ Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:18 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hi.

We have checked our debugger and everything works OK.
Does the debugger work with some simple PHP script on one page on your PC?

If no - please, send us your Codelobster Debugger Preferences and the output of following php script:

<?php
echo(phpinfo());
?>


Regards.
Codelobster Team.

Author:  reiver [ Mon Jan 18, 2010 8:26 pm ]
Post subject: 

I'm not sure what I should be seeing when the debugger runs. I created a small script as follows:

<?php
$a = 5;
$b = 4;
$c = $a * $b;
print "<p>c = $c</p>";
?>

I put a break point next to the line $c = $a * $b; and I add all 3 variables to the watch window.

If I hit the Debug button the page simply comes up in my browser with the correct result and if I go back to CL the watch window just has "Item not found" for each variable.

The Debug preferences are in the previous post and the first part of the output from the phpinfo() script is as follows (or did you want the whole lot?)

Thanks for your help - much appreciated!
John

PHP Version 5.2.6

System Windows NT BRAVE 5.1 build 2600
Build Date May 2 2008 18:01:20
Configure Command cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build" "--with-gd=shared" "--with-extra-includes=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDK\Include;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\ATL\INCLUDE;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\INCLUDE;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\MFC\INCLUDE" "--with-extra-libs=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDK\Lib;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\LIB;C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\VC98\MFC\LIB"
Server API Apache 2.0 Handler
Virtual Directory Support enabled
Configuration File (php.ini) Path C:\WINDOWS
Loaded Configuration File C:\xampp\apache\bin\php.ini
PHP API 20041225
PHP Extension 20060613
Zend Extension 220060519
Debug Build no
Thread Safety enabled
Zend Memory Manager enabled
IPv6 Support enabled
Registered PHP Streams php, file, data, http, ftp, compress.zlib, zip
Registered Stream Socket Transports tcp, udp
Registered Stream Filters convert.iconv.*, string.rot13, string.toupper, string.tolower, string.strip_tags, convert.*, consumed, zlib.*

Zend logo This program makes use of the Zend Scripting Language Engine:
Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2008 Zend Technologies

Author:  Admin [ Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:35 am ]
Post subject: 

Hi.

1) Please, change PHP version number to 5.2.6 in the Codelobster's preferences.

2) Also the debugger doesn't work with Zend Optimizer or any other debuggers. You should disable it before if you have it.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.

Author:  reiver [ Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:18 pm ]
Post subject: 

I've changed the PHP version as suggested but it hasn't made any difference.

When I first tried to debug with CL I got a warning message saying that it wouldn't work with Zend optimiser and telling me to disable it. I don't know anything about Zend but I altered the php.ini file to comment out some lines as follows:

[Zend]
; Jan 2010 comment out 4 lines below
; zend_extension_ts = "C:\xampp\php\zendOptimizer\lib\ZendExtensionManager.dll"
; zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts = "C:\xampp\php\zendOptimizer\lib\Optimizer"
; zend_optimizer.enable_loader = 0
; zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15

; zend_optimizer.license_path =
; Local Variables:
; tab-width: 4
; End:

[XDebug]
;; Only Zend OR (!) XDebug
;zend_extension_ts="C:\xampp\php\ext\php_xdebug.dll"
;xdebug.remote_enable=true
;xdebug.remote_host=127.0.0.1
;xdebug.remote_port=9000
;xdebug.remote_handler=dbgp
;xdebug.profiler_enable=1
;xdebug.profiler_output_dir="C:\xampp\tmp"

When I tried to debug with CL after that, I didn't get the warning message so I assume that Zend had been disabled. Perhaps there's something else I need to do to disable it?

Sorry to be a pest but I'm running out of ideas now...

John

Author:  Admin [ Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:41 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hi.

Please, try the following way.

1) Stop your apache server

2) Remove all our .dlls from your folder for PHP extentions (started from php_cl_dbg...)

3) Remove our record from your php.ini file
[CLDbg]
extension=php_cl_dbg_5_1.dll
clport=6000

4) be sure, that you have correct path to your php.ini file in the Codelobster's Preferences

5) Open Codelobster and press F5 on some easy PHP script.

Regards.
Codelobster Team.

Author:  reiver [ Tue Jan 19, 2010 6:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thank you - some progress!

1. I stop Apache

2. I remove php_cl_dbg_5_1.dll and php_cl_dbg_5_2.dll from the folder c:\xampp\php\ext\

3. I found 3 copies of php.ini but none of them has an entry for your [CLDbg]

4. I removed two of the php.ini files and left the one in c:\xampp\apache\bin as in the CL preferences. (The other 2 copies were in c:\windows\ and c:\xampp\php\)

5. I open CL with a simple script and now it stops at the break point and I can step through the rest of the code...;-)

Although I put the variables in the watch window, they all say "Item not found" but CL does show the values if I hover the mouse over those parts of the code...

...so I am making some progress and will investigate further.

Thanks again for your patience and for your help!
John

Author:  seraulu1 [ Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:56 am ]
Post subject:  ''cutie28''

thanks [color=#badbf5]how to hypnotize someone[/color]

Author:  Masik [ Wed Mar 17, 2010 7:35 am ]
Post subject: 

Hi.
I have same problem. But when I repeat this way, I hadn't any effect. And CL show to me message "Xml exception: Invalid xml format" when I debugger start with breakpoints, and it don't stop on breakpoints.

my php.ini
Code:
PHP Version 5.2.4

System    Windows NT 5.1 build 2600
Build Date    Aug 30 2007 07:05:48
Configure Command    cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build" "--with-gd=shared"
Server API    Apache 2.0 Handler
Virtual Directory Support    enabled
Configuration File (php.ini) Path    C:\WINDOWS
Loaded Configuration File    Z:\usr\local\php5\php.ini
PHP API    20041225
PHP Extension    20060613
Zend Extension    220060519
Debug Build    no
Thread Safety    enabled
Zend Memory Manager    enabled
IPv6 Support    enabled
Registered PHP Streams    php, file, data, http, ftp, compress.zlib
Registered Stream Socket Transports    tcp, udp
Registered Stream Filters    convert.iconv.*, string.rot13, string.toupper, string.tolower, string.strip_tags, convert.*, consumed, zlib.*

This program makes use of the Zend Scripting Language Engine:
Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2007 Zend Technologies
    with Codelobster PHP Debugger v3.3.1, (C) 2005-2007, by Codelobster Software


CL debugger preferences
Code:
Virtual folder: Z:\home\localhost\www
Virtual host URL: http://localhost/
Path to php.ini: C:\WINDOWS
Web Server:
php version: 5.2.4
port: 6000

I was tried make on "Path to php.ini: Z:\usr\local\php5" it's didn't have diffrences.
Thanks.

Author:  Admin [ Wed Mar 17, 2010 9:02 am ]
Post subject: 

Hi.

1) What OS do you have?
2) What version of PHP+MySQL package you have installed?
3) Please, try to turn off Zend Optimizer module.

Thanks.
Codelobster Team.

Author:  Masik [ Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

1) I have Win XP SP3.
2) php 5.2.4 MySQL 5.0.45
3) Didn't find where it turn off, but i find that debugger works.
But when debugger stop on breakpoint, I allways see CL message: Xml exception: Invalid xml format.

Author:  Admin [ Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:47 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hi.

Could you, please, send us your full PHP project to support@codelobster.com and say the line numbers for breakpoints.

Thanks.
Codelobster Team.

Author:  Masik [ Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:40 am ]
Post subject: 

Hello.

Code:
1 <?
2   =2;
3   for(=0; <4; ++)
4      print "t*i=".*."<br>";
5   print "t=".." i=".;
6 ?>


If breakpoin on 2, or 3, or 5 line, I see this message. If on 4 line, debugger works without stop.
CL version 3.3.2[/code]

Author:  Admin [ Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:16 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hi.

It works OK on our PC.
Please, wait for the release of new version 3.4 after several weeks and try again. We have changed several algorithmes in the debugger a little.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.

Author:  Masik [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:04 am ]
Post subject: 

Hi.
Thanks for support, and advices.
You makes good product, I'll be wating new version.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/