CodeLobster IDE

Free cross-platform PHP IDE (HTML, PHP, CSS, JavaScript code editor) with support Drupal, Joomla, Twig, JQuery, BackboneJS, LaravelJS, Node.js, Fhalcon, CodeIgniter, CakePHP, Laravel, Magento, MeteorJS, Phalcon, Symfony, VueJS, WordPress, Yii
It is currently Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:30 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:51 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

I have problem with Find and Replace window.

See what i get when i open Find and Replace.

https://prnt.sc/o7ds7p

Version of codelobster is 1.5.1 (downloaded and installed today). Also, it was happened also in my old version.

Some help will be appreciate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3541
Hi.

Codelobster IDE stores the size of this dialog.
You should make smaller (pull the border or any corner).

Regards,
Codelobster team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:51 am
Posts: 2
Thanks for fast answer.

I try to resize that dialog by pulling the border(s) but i could only resize height of dialog. Is it possible doing that on some other way?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3541
Hi.

Yes, we see it now.
This problem will be fixed by our nearest version.

Thanks,
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:13 pm
Posts: 42
Location: www
Admin wrote:
Hi.

Yes, we see it now.
This problem will be fixed by our nearest version.

Thanks,
Codelobster Team.


Hi there
No way to fix it ourselves?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3541
Hi.

It was fixed in latest version 1.6.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 10:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:13 pm
Posts: 42
Location: www
Admin wrote:
Hi.

It was fixed in latest version 1.6.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.


The resize issue is solved thx.
The newest distro is sometimes remembering stuff from earlier replace actions. Can that be?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2020 10:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:13 pm
Posts: 42
Location: www
Admin wrote:
Hi.

It was fixed in latest version 1.6.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.


Well something is certainly screwed in version 1.8 in Linux
By replacing <a href="borc-tavsiyesi-yorumlari.html">Tavsiyesi Yorumlari</a></li> I got
<li><a href="borc<li><a href="tavsiyesi-yorumlari.html">Tavsiyesi Yorumlari</a></li> and other Versions.
Happened in replacing in the entire project, replacing in all open files. It happened to my wife
When replacing alt="" with alt="this is a logo" I was able to change 2 to 4 at the time not all at once.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 12:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3541
Hi, arnego2.

Could You, please, send us the screenshot of your "Find and Replace" dialog and your source file.

Thanks,
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 6:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:13 pm
Posts: 42
Location: www
Admin wrote:
Hi, arnego2.

Could You, please, send us the screenshot of your "Find and Replace" dialog and your source file.

Thanks,
Codelobster Team.


Sure, where do I find the source file in my linux mint 18.3?
I think it happens when the coursor is not at the end of the replacing file name.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problem with Find and Replace dialog
PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2020 6:26 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3541
Hi.

We mean your file where You try to do "Find&Replace".

Thanks,
Codelobster Team.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2016 phpBB Group