CodeLobster IDE
http://codelobster.com/forum/

Codeigniter xdebug
http://codelobster.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=24549
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tydix [ Wed Feb 20, 2019 12:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Codeigniter xdebug

Hi,
How to use xdebug correctly with codeigniter.
For example I add brake point and do Debug URL http://localhost/CITutorial/index.php/site/insertDB
Xdebug stops at index.php (default CI file, not mine) where are no brake points (picture).
Is it possible somehow to force xdebug to stop only on breakpoints when you are debugging codeigniter project ? Now I have to click "Step over" like 8 or more times until it reaches brake point.

Attachments:
CIlobster.php.png
CIlobster.php.png [ 28.8 KiB | Viewed 11030 times ]

Author:  Admin [ Wed Feb 20, 2019 12:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Codeigniter xdebug

Hi.

1) If You press F5 in this point then debugger will run PHP script until next breakpoint appers only.

2) You can press F5 on index.php at first to run PHP script to your first breakpoint.

Regards,
Codelobster Team.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/