CodeLobster IDE
http://codelobster.com/forum/

Xdebug Ignoring breakpoint
http://codelobster.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=24657
Page 1 of 1

Author:  izzysteve [ Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Xdebug Ignoring breakpoint

Hi,

Just switched to CL IDE from CL PHP as debug stopped working following upgrade to PHP 7.3 and advised that with CL IDE, use of XDEBUG would resolve issue.

I am just getting familiar with IDE, albeit in many ways it seems similar to PHP version.

When I want to debug, I set a breakpoint in my code.

When I used to set a breakpoint in my code CL PHP, the browser would launch, and the debugger would break in when the code reached that breakpoint. So all good there.

In CL IDE, I'm not getting the same behaviour. Instead, the debugger breaks in at the first line of code in my index.php file (line 3, ini_set in attached). I then have to step through all the code and only when the page is opened where I set the breakpoint does it break in. I can then step through code from that breakpoint. So its just a bit frustrating that noiw I have to do about 20 step throughs before I get to the point I actually wanted to start debugging from.

Am I doing something wrong, or is this just the difference between XDEBUG and the CL PHP in-built debugger?

Attached are php.ini and index.php.

Attachments:
index.zip [1.58 KiB]
Downloaded 7451 times
php.ini [74.04 KiB]
Downloaded 7370 times

Author:  ComputingFroggy [ Thu Sep 05, 2019 12:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Xdebug Ignoring breakpoint

Hi,
I'm fairly new to CodeLobster IDE too but debugging works for me.
I start the debugger with F5 from the starting page and then it will reach the first break point and any successive break point by hitting F5 again.

It will be interesting to know what are the actual steps you are using to debug.
I've noticed that using Shfit+F8 does not stop at break point for me. But as said previously, using F5 from the page does work

Cheers,
L@u

Author:  Admin [ Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Xdebug Ignoring breakpoint

Hi.

1) Please, be sure that You use latest version 1.6.2.

2) Please, check the following value:
Project -> Modify->Project Home URL

Regards,
Codelobster Team.

Author:  Guest [ Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Xdebug Ignoring breakpoint

Hi,

Yes I have the Home URL defaulted (in my case its http://localhost/test/

I am using 1.6.2

Thanks,
Steve

Author:  ComputingFroggy [ Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Xdebug Ignoring breakpoint

What commands do you use to launch the debugger ?
As I mention, for me, only F5 works, F8 and Shft+F8 will not stop at break point !

Author:  ComputingFroggy [ Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Xdebug Ignoring breakpoint

Today, after switching projects, the debugger wasn't stopping on breakpoints anymore.

I 've just exited CodeLobster and started again ... and then again it was stopping on breakpoints !

Just my 2cents !

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/