CodeLobster IDE

Free cross-platform PHP IDE (HTML, PHP, CSS, JavaScript, Python code editor) with support Drupal, Joomla, Twig, JQuery, BackboneJS, LaravelJS, Node.js, CodeIgniter, CakePHP, Laravel, Magento, MeteorJS, Phalcon, Symfony, VueJS, WordPress, Yii
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2024 8:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: breakpoints not fired in javascript
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2022 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 2:21 pm
Posts: 82
Hi,

now that my debugger works fine in php (the breakpoints are fired); how to debug javascript ? I set a breakpoint in the javascript but it's not fired - the 'Auto start on Live View' is set in the preferences; I use Chrome on Win10; I start the application using the green arrow from the 'Debug toolbar'; the code is reached because I have placed a 'console.log()'

thanks in advance,
Domi.

_________________
Licenced Pro-IDE version.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: breakpoints not fired in javascript
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2022 10:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3931
Hi, Domi.

Do debug JavaScript You should place a breakpoint and open HTML file by F5.
(Live View Window will be opened and stopped on your breakpoint).

Regards,
Codelobster Team.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: breakpoints not fired in javascript
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2022 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 2:21 pm
Posts: 82
Thanks for your reply, but this doesn't work, maybe I have missed something ....

here is a short video, a breakpoint is set, the app is launched thru the preview and as you can see, the breakpoint is not fired.

https://youtu.be/bqHchoreSSw

thanks in advance,
Domi.

_________________
Licenced Pro-IDE version.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: breakpoints not fired in javascript
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2022 12:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Posts: 3931
Please, press F5 instead of Live View.

Also You should wait about 3-4 seconds after that.

Thanks,
Codelobster Team.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: breakpoints not fired in javascript
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2022 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 2:21 pm
Posts: 82
this seems to works with F5 but on big project, sometimes it's fired, sometime not ... I have not yet understood why and when.

one more questioin : when I hit the F5, I get an error because the debugger launch the current page I have; I'm always obliged to switch, in the editor, to the main page (ie: index.php in my case with codeigniter) to launch the debugger ! is this normal ? It's a bit confusing between using F5, 'Debug (php,js,nodejs), 'Debug URL', 'Debug Project home url' -

Domi.

_________________
Licenced Pro-IDE version.


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2016 phpBB Group